Prohibition on using ‘CA’ in Social Networking Sites

It has been brought to the notice of the Institute that certain students are using the “CA” designation before their names on Social Networks like Facebook, as well as their personal E-mail addresses. The most common usage has been putting these credentials before their User Name in Social Networking sites like Facebook and Twitter, or including the letters ‘CA’ in Gmail. To clarify on this matter, this Notification has been issued. You must note that, this is a general guideline relating to Code of Conduct and the consequences or punishment is at the discretion of the Board. (A total of 3 clarifications has been issued recently along with matter related to this).

Also See | Admit Cards for Nov 2017

1. Can Articleship and Industrial Training be done Abroad

Yes, A Chartered Accountant is eligible to train an articled assistant provided his main
occupation is the practice of the profession of Accountancy at the time of engaging articled
assistants as well as in each of the qualifying years on the basis of which he claims eligibility to train articled assistants.

2. What should be done if our CA is not giving stipend?

It should be brought to the notice of the Institute and appropriate action will be taken in
the matter under Regulation 67 of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988.

3. Using ‘CA’ on Social Networking Sites

Students may please not that, this is a violation of Section 7 and Section 24 of Chartered Accountants Act, 1949.

Therefore, it is hereby clarified that, students who are still pursuing the Chartered Accountancy course are not allowed to use the word ‘CA’ in their name in Social Networking sites such as Facebook, Google+ etc. Using these credentials in emails is also prohibited.

Must Read

Does it apply to Professionals:

No, the above restriction is applicable only to CA Students. Qualified CA Professionals are free to use is.

Leaves Allowed during Articleship

As per Regulation 59 of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988, an articled assistant
shall earn leave at the rate of one sixth of the period for which he has actually served excluding from such period, the period for which he has been on leave subject to maximum of 180 days. Revision of stipend is already under consideration of the Council/ Central Govt.

 

What is the status of a Chartered Accountant who is a salaried employee of a Chartered Accountant in practice or a firm of such Chartered Accountants?

An associate or a fellow of the Institute who is a salaried employee of a Chartered Accountant in practice or a firm of such Chartered Accountants shall, notwithstanding such employment, be deemed to be in practice for the limited purpose of the training of articled assistants. He may hold Certificate of Practice but he is not entitled to do attest functions w.e.f. 1.4.2005.

Whether a member in practice is permitted to undertake the management of NRI funds?

No, the member is not permitted to undertake such assignment because the same is not covered under “Management Consultancy and Other Services” permitted to be rendered by the practicing members of the Institute.

Can a Chartered Accountant in practice allow any person to practice in his name as a Chartered Accountant?

No, Clause (1) of Part-I of the First Schedule to the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 prohibits a Chartered Accountant in practice to allow any person to practice in his name as a Chartered Accountant unless such person is also a Chartered Accountant in practice and is in partnership with or employed by him.

Whether a Professional Accountant in Public Practice may pay or receive a referral fees or commission?

professional accountant in public practice may receive a referral fee or commission relating to a client and may pay a referral fee to obtain a client. A professional accountant in public practice should not pay or receive a referral fee or commission, unless the professional accountant in public practice has established safeguards to eliminate the threats or reduce them to an acceptable level.

Updated: September 1, 2017 — 4:42 pm

4 Comments

  1. Think again about Associated risk
    [url=http://www.penguinsfanjerseys.com/22-craig-adams-jersey]Craig Adams Jersey[/url]

Comments are closed.

CA Exam © 2017